Aaval

Scientific Name :
Holoptelea integrifolia (Roxb.) Planch.
Synonym(s) :
Ulmus integrifolius Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Aaval
Family :
Ulmaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-March
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malesia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Large deciduous trees, to 25 m high, bark 6-8 mm thick, whitish-grey, smooth; blaze yellowish-grey, streaked with light brown; branchlets pubescent. Leaves simple, alternate; stipules lateral, scarious; petiole 5-10 mm, stout, pubescent; lamina 6-12.5 x 2.5-6.5 cm, ovate-oblong, ovate or elliptic-ovate, base rounded or subcordate, apex acuminate, margin entire, distantly serrate when young, coriaceous, glabrous above, appressed pubescent punctate below; lateral nerves 6-9 pairs, pinnate, prominent, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers polygamous, appear before leaves, 5-8 mm across, greenish-purple, in axillary fascicles; tepals 4 or 5, free, anthers pubescent; female flowers with longer pedicels; ovary superior, compressed, long stipitate, 2-winged, 1-celled, ovule 1; style 2 fid. Fruit a samara, 3 cm across, orbicular, wings nerved, glabrous, seed one.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution