Adenium

Scientific Name :
Adenium obesum Forssk. Roem. & Schult.
Synonym(s) :
Nerium obesum Forssk.
Local/Common name(s) :
Adenium
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-May
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of tropical Africa
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Succulent fleshy, briefly deciduous shrubs trunk often swollen at base. Leaves simple, alternate, spirally-arranged, mostly crowded together at the ends of the branches, 5-10 x 2-5 cm, spathulate to obovate, or oblong to obovate, glabrous, coriaceous, apex acute, mucronate or rounded, the base attenuate and faintly decurrent to the subsessile petiole. Flowers in terminal corymbs. Calyx 5-lobed, lobes acuminate, 2-4 mm long. Corolla salver-form, 5-7cm long, deep purplish red, through pink to white or combinations thereof often with a pink to crimson border, margin is wavy or crinkled. Fruits are slender follicles each up to 10 cm; seeds many, narrowly cylindric, brown with long silky golden-brown pappus at each ends.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution