African bowstring hemp

Scientific Name :
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
Synonym(s) :
Acyntha guineensis (L.) Medik.
Local/Common name(s) :
African bowstring hemp
Family :
Asparagaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, abandoned fields).
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Widespread in the eastern parts of southern Africa into tropical east Africa.
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Fibre, Paper
Description (Morphology) :

African bowstring hemp is a stemless evergreen perennial plant, producing succulent, erect, rigid leaves 15 – 85cm or more long and 25 – 80mm wide from a freely-spreading, rhizomatous rootstock. The leaves can be up to 1.2 metres long. The flowering stem grows 45 – 75cm or more tall.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution