Analivegam, Theeppala

Scientific Name :
Alstonia venenata R. Br.
Synonym(s) :
Blaberopus venenatus (R.Br.) A.DC.
Local/Common name(s) :
Analivegam, Theeppala
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-August
Habitat :
Moist deciduous and dry deciduous forests, often in forests clearings
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Peninsular India
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs or small trees. Leaves 12-20 x 1.2-3 cm, linear-oblong, acuminate at both ends, 5 at each node, lateral nerves many, very close. Cymes terminal, to 20 cm across, corymbose. Flowers many; pedicels stout; sepals 1 mm long, ovate, acute, ciliate; corolla tube slender, hairy inside, lobes 13 mm long, oblong, acute, white. Follicle 2-angled, acute; seeds smooth.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution