Arogyappacha

Scientific Name :
Trichopus zeylanicus Gaertn. ssp. travancoricus
Synonym(s) :
Trichopodium travancoricum Bedd.
Local/Common name(s) :
Arogyappacha
Family :
Dioscoreaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-October
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
South West India to Peninsular Malaya
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Perennial herbs, rhizome slender. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, acute or obtuse, apiculate, base deeply cordate, to 12 x 7 cm; 5-7 ribbed, petiole to 5 cm. Flowers fascicled at the base of the petiole. Perianth dark brown, campanulate, lobes lanceolate. Stamens 6, anthers apiculate. Fruit triquetrous, purple-brown; seeds dorsally grooved.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution