Asparagus

Scientific Name :
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Synonym(s) :
Protasparagus racemosus (Willd.) Oberm.
Local/Common name(s) :
Satavari, Asparagus
Family :
Liliaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-August
Habitat :
All forest types, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Paleotropics
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Food
Description (Morphology) :

Woody perennial climbers; stem often spinescent, terete, green; rootstock with fascicled elongated tuberous roots. Cladodes from the axils of scale leaves in clusters of 2-6, 0.8-1.5 x 0.1-0.3 cm, linear-falcate, slightly triquetrous, base narrow, apex acute. Racemes 2.5-5 cm long, slender, axillary, solitary or clustered. Flowers bisexual, 5-6 mm across; bracts triangular; pedicel c. 1 mm long. Perianth-lobes 6, white, c. 3 x 0.5 mm, oblong, acute. Stamens 6, adnate to the perianth lobes; filaments subulate. Ovary 2-3 mm long, globose to slightly 3-gonous, 3-celled; ovules 2 per cell; stigma 3, recurved. Berry 4-6 mm diam., globose, purple on ripening; seeds 2-5, c. 2 mm across, globose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution