Baby pepper

Scientific Name :
Rivina humilis L.
Synonym(s) :
Piercea acuminata Raf.
Local/Common name(s) :
Raktanelli, Baby pepper
Family :
Phytolaccaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-January
Habitat :
Along roadsides and waste places
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native in Tropical America; naturalised in Indo-Malesia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Dye, ink, food, medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Herbs to 80 cm tall, young parts thinly pubescent. Leaves alternate, 7-15 x 2.5-5 cm, ovate-lanceolate, chartaceous, base rounded to acute, margin entire to minutely crenulate, apex gradually acute to acuminate; lateral nerves 8-12 pairs, impressed above, raised below, glabrous, except for the puberulous nerves, petiole to 4 cm. Racemes flexuous, lax, 7-10 cm; bracts lanceolate, 1 mm; pedicel to 2 mm. Flowers white, 4.5 mm across, rotate. Perianth-lobes 4, oblong, 2 x 0.8 mm, chartaceous, rounded at both ends, spreading, connivent in fruit, reflexed later. Stamens 4; filaments 1.5 mm, persistent in fruit; anthers oblong, rounded at both ends, sometimes unequal, to 0.8 mm. Ovary globose, 1 mm across; style bent, upper half erect, 1 mm, recurved in fruit. Fruit a pseudoberry, globose, 0.5 cm across; epicarp fleshy, juicy; seed lenticular, hard, 2.5 mm across, hairy.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution