Balfour aralia

Scientific Name :
Polyscias balfouriana (Andre) L.H. Bailey
Synonym(s) :
Aralia balfouriana André
Local/Common name(s) :
Balfour aralia
Family :
Araliaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Papua New Guinea to Australia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

A compact and bushy shrub with bronze-green, grey speckled stem. Leaves : Petiolate, long, slender petiole, trifoliate with long stalk, orbicular or reniform, cordate at the base, coarsely indented or crenate margin. Inflorescence is terminal, erect, panicle-type having greenish flowers arranged in umbels. Terminal umbels are bisexuals whereas the lateral ones are males. Fruit globose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution