Barbados lily

Scientific Name :
Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Voss.
Synonym(s) :
Amaryllis barbata (Herb.) Traub
Local/Common name(s) :
Barbados lily
Family :
Liliaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
June-December
Habitat :
Rocky shores and hillsides.
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Bulbs 6–10 cm diam. Leaves 6–8, appearing after flowering, 50 × 3–5 cm. Scape to 1 m. Inflorescences 2–4-flowered; bracts 5 cm. Flowers slightly zygomorphic; perianth reddish to salmon, with whitish midstripe on adaxial surface of each outer tepal, tube 3 cm; outer tepals lanceolate to subrhombic, 12 cm or more, apex acuminatenate. Capsules ellipsoid to ovoid, 2 cm. Seeds black, compressed-globose or -subglobose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution