Bastard teak

Scientific Name :
Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.
Synonym(s) :
Lingoum marsupium (Roxb.) Kuntze
Local/Common name(s) :
Venga, Bastard teak
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-April
Habitat :
Moist and deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Near Threatened (NT)
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Green manure, Oil, Dye, Resin, Tannin, Timber, Gum, Fodder
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 30 m high, bark surface grey or greyish-black, rough, deeply vertically cracked, exfoliations small, irregular, fibrous; exudation blood-red. Leaves imparipinnate, alternate, leaflets 5-7, alternate, estipulate, elliptic-oblong, oblong-ovate or oblong, apex obtuse and emarginate, base obtuse or acute,margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous; stipules small, lateral, cauducous; rachis slender, pulvinate, glabrous; petiolule 6-10 mm, slender, glabrous; lateral nerves 9-20 pairs, parallel, prominent, ascending, secondary laterals prominent; intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers bisexual, yellow, in terminal and axillary panicles; 10-12 mm long; bracts small, dioecious; bracteoles 2, cauducous. Calyx tube campanulate, lobes short, the upper 2 often connate; corolla exserted. Petals 5, all long-clawed, crisped along the margins; standard orbicular, wings oblique, obovate, auricled; keel petals oblique, small, slightly connate. Stamens 10, monadelphous; filaments subequal; anthers uniform. Ovary shortly stalked, inferior, tomentose, 1-celled, ovules 2; style filiform, in curved, beardless; stigma capitate. Fruit a pod, orbicular-reniform, broadly winged; seed one, subreniform.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution