Beefsteak plant

Scientific Name :
Acalypha wilkesiana Muel.-Arg.
Synonym(s) :
Acalypha amentacea f. circinata (Müll.Arg.) Fosberg
Local/Common name(s) :
Beefsteak plant
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
October-May
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Kerala: Throughout
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, Tannin
Description (Morphology) :

Monoecious, compact shrub; branchlets tomentose, puberulous later. Leaves altemate, elliptic to ovate, base cuneate, margin crenate-serrate, apex acuminate, glabrous except on veins, 5-nerved from base, bronzy-green-mottled with shades of red and purple; stipules lanceolate. Staminate spikes axillary, pendulous, reddish, many-fiowered. Flowers in the axils of minute bracts. Perianth 4-lobed, axillary. Stamens 8-16. Pistillate spikes erect, reddish. Flowers in the axils of foliaceous, 3-angular, 9-13-parted reddish bracts. Perianth 3-5-parted; lobes ovate-lanceolate, acuminate. Ovary 3-lobed, pubescent without, 3-celled, with 1 ovule per cell, on axile placentae; styles 3, united basally, fringed apically.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution