Black currant tree

Scientific Name :
Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.
Synonym(s) :
Antidesma pubescens Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Black currant tree
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-December
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia to Australia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 12 m high, bark grey; branchlets brown or greyish, lenticellate, greyish, fulvous, brown or ferrugineous-tomentellous, glabrescent in age. Leaves simple, alternate, stipulate; stipules lateral, 3-8 mm long, linear or lanceolate, deciduous; petiole 3-25 mm, slender, tomentose, lamina 2.5-14 x 1.5-10 cm, oblong, oblong-elliptic, obovate, suborbicular or ovate; base round, cordate, truncate, subacute or obtuse, apex round, obtuse, retuse or apiculate, margin entire, chartaceous to thinly coriaceous or sometimes membranous, glabrous or sparsely pilose on midrib and lateral nerves above grey or fulvous tomentellous to thinly pilose beneath, lateral nerves 3-7 pairs, parallel, slender, prominent intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers unisexual, reddish-yellow; male flowers: in terminal and axillary much branched spikes; peduncle densely brown or fulvous tomentose; bracts 1-5 mm long, linear or narrowly ovate, densely pilose; perianth ca.1.2 x 1-2 mm, cupular, densely pilose or tomentellous outside, lobes 5, ovate, acute; disc glands free, inter staminal, pilose towards apex; stamens 4-5, 1-2 mm long; anther cells orbicular; pistillode obconic; female flowers: in terminal and axillary branched or simple racemes; peduncle densely brown or fulvous tomentose; pedicel 0.8-1.5 mm, densely pilose; perianth cupular, 1-1.5 x 1.5-2 mm, densely pilose outside, lobes 5, elliptic, ovate or linear-oblong, almost free, acute; disc annular; ovary superior, 1-1.5 mm long, 1-[2 ] locular, ovules 2 in each cell, ellipsoid to oblong-ellipsoid, often oblique, tomentose; styles terminal. Fruit a drupe 4-6 x 3-5 mm, compressed-orbicular, glabrous, reddish-brown or black, alveolate.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution