Bullock’s heart

Scientific Name :
Annona reticulata L.
Synonym(s) :
Annona excelsa Kunth
Local/Common name(s) :
Aatha, Bullock’s heart
Family :
Annonaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
May-August
Habitat :
Cultivated and often naturalised
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Central America and West Indies
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, food
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 8 m high; bark pale brown. Leaves simple, alternate, distichous, estipulate; petiole 10-20 mm long, stout, glabrous, grooved above; lamina 10-20 x 3.5-7 cm, ovate-lanceolate, oblong, lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, base acute, obtuse or decurrent, apex acuminate, margin entire, pubescent on both sides when young, glabrous above and pubescent beneath at maturity, coriaceous; lateral nerves 10-14 pairs, pinnate, prominent, intercostae reticulate. Flowers bisexual, green, several from internodal cymes, rarely leaf opposed; sepals 3, 2-3 mm long, pubescent out side, glabrous within; petals 3 + 3, outer ones 1.5-2 cm, puberulous; inner ones reduced; stamens many, 1-1.3 mm long; anther cells hidden by the overlapping connectives; carpels many. Fruit an aggregate of berry, to 10 cm across, spherical or ovoid, yellowish-red; areoles flat, rather separated by reticulations of raised ridges; pulp yellowish; seeds black-brown.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution