Caricature plant

Scientific Name :
Graptopyllum pictum (L.) Griff.
Synonym(s) :
Graptophyllum hortense Nees
Local/Common name(s) :
Caricature plant
Family :
Acanthaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

An erect, tall shrub. Leaves shortly petiolate, ovate-elliptic, 10-20 x 5-12 cm, glabrous, purplish or green mottled with yellow, basally attenuate, entire, acuminate-acute. Flowers dark purple or crimson, 4.5-5 cm long; pedicels 5 mm long; in terminal panicles of cymes; peduncle sparingly puberulous; bracts and bracteoles inconspicuous. Calyx lobes linear, 3-4 mm long. Corolla glabrous externally, glandular-pubescent within, 2 cm across, tube narrow cylindrical, 1.5 cm long, upper lip erect, lower lip reflexed. Stamens exserted, attached at the throat of tube, filaments c. 5 mm long; staminodes linear, 1.5 mm long, Ovary oblong, 2.5 mm long; style 2.5 cm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution