Century plant, American aloe

Scientific Name :
Agave americana L.
Synonym(s) :
Agave altissima Zumagl.
Local/Common name(s) :
Century plant, American aloe
Family :
Asparagaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Cultivated along the fences
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least Concern (LC)
Distribution :
Tropical America, introduced in to the Paleotropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Stem reduced. Leaves forming a rosette, curving outwards, the ends drooping, more than 1 m long, widest about the middle, neck not sharply constricted. green, sometimes glaucous, often with pale yellow borders or otherwise variegated, shallowly channelled only at the apical region. Apical spine c. 1 cm, dark reddish brown-black, marginal spines pointing downwards.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution