Chathuramulla

Scientific Name :
Myxopyrum smilacifolium (Wall.) Blume
Synonym(s) :
Chionanthus smilacifolius Wall.
Local/Common name(s) :
Chathuramulla
Family :
Oleaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-August
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen and evergreen forests, also in sacred groves
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
South East Asia and India
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Twining shrubs; branches 4-angular. Leaves simple, opposite, 7-13 x 3-5 cm, elliptic-ovate or oblong, base rounded to subcordate, margins serrulate from the middle towards apex, apex acuminate, basally 5-nerved, subcoriaceous; petiole to 1.2 cm long. Flowers in axillary trichotomous short panicles, 4-merous, bisexual. Calyx 1-1.5 cm long, lobes 4. Corolla yellowish, tube 1-2 mm long; lobes 4. Stamens 2, included. Ovary 2-locular; ovules 1-2-per locule; stigma 2-lobed. Berry 1-1.5 cm across, globose, black; seeds 2.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution