Chemparathi

Scientific Name :
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Synonym(s) :
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. var. rosa-sinensis
Local/Common name(s) :
Chemparathi
Family :
Malvaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Cultivated as ornamental plants
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to China; Kerala: throughout (planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Dye, Fibre, Food, Shampoo, Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs, to 4 m high; stems woody and glabrous. Leaves alternate, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, truncate or somewhat tapering at base, serrate, crenate or entire, sometimes dentate towards apex, acute to acuminate at apex, 3-5 nerved at base, glabrous to sparsely stellate-hairy on nerves beneath; petioles 1.5-4 cm long, simple-hairy; stipules lanceolate or subulate, 3-11 mm long, glabrous. Flower axilary, solitary; pedicels 2-8 cm long, jointed above middle, glabrous or pubescent. Epicalyx lobes connate at base, lanceolate, 5-15 mm long, sparsely stellate-pubescent. Calyx campanulate; lobes connate to middle, lanceolate, long, stellate and glandular-pilose outside. Corolla infundibular, 6-12 cm across, red, white, pink, yellow or orange yellow; petals obovate and entire. Staminal column to 5 cm long, exserted beyond corolla, antheriferous in upper half. Capsules oblong-rounded (rarely formed).

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution