Chempuli, Punyava

Scientific Name :
Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A. Juss.) Benth.
Synonym(s) :
Nemedra elaeagnoidea A. Juss.
Local/Common name(s) :
Chempuli, Punyava
Family :
Meliaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-August
Habitat :
Evergreen forests, also in sacred groves in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least Concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia to Pacific Islands
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 15 m high, bark reddish-brown, smooth; blaze pink; branchlets 3-4 mm thick, covered with brownish scales. Leaves imparipinnate, alternate, estipulate; leaflets 5-7, opposite, leaflets 6-10 x 3-4.5 cm, elliptic, elliptic-obovate, lanceolate or oblanceolate, apex acute, acuminate or caudate-acuminate, base oblique, acute or attenuate, margin entire, chartaceous, foveolate above, lepidote above and beneath; petiolule 10-18 mm long, lepidote scales present; rachis 60-80 mm long, stout, grooved above, swollen at base; lateral nerves 5-12 pairs, parallel, prominent, secondary laterals present, intercostae obscure. Flowers polygamodioecious, yellow, in axillary branching panicles. Calyx 5 lobed, campanulate, scaly, margins ciliate. Petals 5, free, imbricate. Staminal tube entire at apex; anthers 5, included. Ovary small, superior, slightly depressed, 1-2-celled, ovules 1-2 in each cell. Fruit a berry, globose, 1-15. cm across, buff coloured; seeds 1 or 2.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution