Cherula

Scientific Name :
Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. ex Schult.
Synonym(s) :
Achyranthes lanata L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Cherula
Family :
Amaranthaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
September-April
Habitat :
Deciduous forests and waste lands in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Widespread in the tropics and subtropics
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Herbs, white woolly tomentose. Leaves simple, alternate, 3-4 x 3 cm, orbicular to ovate, apex obtuse, mucronate, pubescent above, densely woolly below, membranous; petiole ca. 1 cm. Spikes axillary, to 1 cm, densely tomentose; bracts and bracteoles 1 mm, ovate; tepals 1.5 mm, oblong, woolly mucronate; filaments basally connate, 0.5 mm, staminodes subulate; ovary 0.4.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution