Chikku

Scientific Name :
Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen
Synonym(s) :
Manilkara achras (Mill.) Fosberg.
Local/Common name(s) :
Sapota, Chikku
Family :
Sapotaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-June
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of South America; widely cultivated in the tropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 15 m high, young parts covered with brown hairs; exudation milky white latex. Leaves simple, alternate, spiral, clustered towards the apex of branchlets; petiole 10-30 mm long, stout, glabrous; lamina 7-15.5 ×2.5-4.5 cm, elliptic, elliptic-obovate or elliptic-oblanceolate, base acute or attenuate, apex slightly acuminate with retuse tip, margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous; lateral nerves many parallel, slender, faint, intercostae reticulate, obscure. Flowers bisexual, white, solitary or in pairs from the axils of upper leaves; pedicels 0.8-2 cm long, scurfy; sepals 6, 3+3; 6.5-10 mm long; corolla 0.7-1.1 cm long, campanulate, greenish-white or cream; lobes 6, irregularly 2-3 toothed; stamens 6, inserted at the top of the corolla tube; filaments free or partly fused with the staminodes; anthers extrorse; staminodes 6, alternating with the stamens, bifid, laciniate, irregularly divided; disc annular, tomentose; ovary superior, hairy, many celled, ovules many; style terminal. Fruit a berry, 3.5-8 × 3-6 cm, ovoid or ellipsoid, scaly; seeds 1.5-2.5 cm long, many, black.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution