Chinese croton

Scientific Name :
Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Synonym(s) :
Antidesma bicolor Hassk.
Local/Common name(s) :
Chinese croton
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
October-April
Habitat :
Grown along fences
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native to Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam; Kerala: throughout (planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen shrub with woody stem, growing up to 1-2 meters high. Leaves opposite, texture shiny and papery, the upper surface dark green or variegated and the underside a deep maroon. The leaves measure 6-14 cm by 2-4 cm.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution