Chuvanna-niruri, Kattu-niruri

Scientific Name :
Breynia vitis-idaea (Burm.f.) C.E.C. Fisch.
Synonym(s) :
Rhamnus vitis-idaea Burm. f.
Local/Common name(s) :
Chuvanna-niruri, Kattu-niruri
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-August
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Large shrubs. Leaves simple, alternate, 2-3 x 1.5-2.5 cm, ovate or elliptic, apex acute, base acute or obtuse, glabrous, dark brown above and lighter below on drying; petiole to 2 mm long. Male flowers in axillary fascicles of 2-5; pedicels 3-5 mm long; perianth turbinate, yellow, lobes 5; stamens 3. Female flowers axillary, solitary, reddish, c. 1.5 mm across; perianth campanulate, 5-6-lobed; ovary 3-celled; style short; stigmas 3, sunk at top of ovary. Fruit 3-4 mm across; globose, red on ripening, changes to purple.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution