Coffee

Scientific Name :
Coffea arabica L.
Synonym(s) :
Coffea corymbulosa Bertol.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kappi, Coffee
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-December
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Endangered (EN)
Distribution :
Native of Africa; introduced into the East early
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Glabrous shrubs to small trees. Leaves simple, opposite, 12-18 cm long, oblong, acuminate, narrowed into short petiole; main lateral nerves 6-10 pairs, joined by intramarginal veins and slender parallel reticulate veins. Flowers fragrant, numerous, borne in axillary fascicles. Corolla funnel-shaped, lobes oblong and as long as the tube. Fruit small, fleshy, berry, dark purple when ripe.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution