Coral berry

Scientific Name :
Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
Synonym(s) :
Ardisia littoralis Andr.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kilinjaval, Coral berry
Family :
Myrsinaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-September
Habitat :
Mangrove swamps and backwaters
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Malesia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Erect branched shrub to 1.5 m tall. Leaves clustered towards the ends of the branches, 5-11 x 2.4-5 cm, obovate-oblong or elliptic, base cuneate, apex acute or subobtuse, coriaceous; petiole to 1 cm long. Inflorescence axillary or lateral umbels, rarely lengthened into racemes; peduncle 2-3 cm long. Flowers pink; pedicels 0.8-1.4 cm long, stout. Calyx 3-5 mm long; lobes elliptic, obtuse, with membranous margins, in fruit enlarged, orbicular, closely pressed to the berry. Corolla-lobes 5-7 mm long, obliquely ovate-acuminate, gland-dotted. Berry 5-7 mm across, dipressed globose, apiculate, red at first turning purplish black.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution