Creeping fig

Scientific Name :
Ficus pumila L.
Synonym(s) :
Ficus hanceana Maxim.
Local/Common name(s) :
Creeping fig
Family :
Moraceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-September
Habitat :
Introduced as a garden plant, also running wild
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of East Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

A climber with clinging roots and white to brownish short hair on young shoots. Leaves dimorphic, with 8-25 mm long, villous to glabrescent petiole; lamina coriaceous, ovate-oblong, 3-5-costate at the cordate base, entire, obtuse to subacute, glabrescent above, finely white-villous beneath; lateral nerves 3-6 pairs, strongly bulging below, intercostals present, slightly bulged; stipules appeased hairy; cystoliths present on lower side only. Hypanthodia on erect fruiting branches, generally solitary or axillary, sessile to shortly pedunculate, subglobose to pyriform or obovoid-turbinate, greenish yellow, minutely villose to glabrescent, subtended by ovate-lanceolate, 5-7 mm long, appressed hairy basal bracts, apical orifice umbonate, internal bristles copious, short. Male flowers: Large, numerous, in several whorls; sepals 4-6; stamens 2-3. Female flowers: Sessile to long-pedicelled; ovary sessile with long, simple lateral style. Figs obovoid turbinate, 3.5-7 cm long, purple-black, glabrous to glaucous.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution