Croton

Scientific Name :
Codiaeum variegatum A. Juss.
Synonym(s) :
Codiaeum albicans G.Nicholson
Local/Common name(s) :
Croton (Variety)
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-January
Habitat :
Several ornamental varieties are grown as garden plants
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Malesia to South West Pacific, introduced elsewhere
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Grown as garden plant
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs up to 3 m tall; branches glabrous, with prominent leaf scars. Petiole 0.2-2.5 cm; leaf blade very variable in shape and color, linear, linear-lanceolate, oblong, elliptic, lanceolate, ovate, spatulate, or fiddle-shaped to obovate, sometimes divided to midvein into upper and lower parts, thinly leathery, green, purple-red, and/or yellow, sometimes with colored spots or stripes of spots, base cuneate to obtuse, apex acute or acuminate to rounded. Inflorescences 8-30 cm. Male flowers white; pedicels delicate; petals 5, smaller than sepals; disk glands 5; stamens 20-30. Female flowers yellowish; pedicels slightly thickened; sepals ovate-triangular; disk annular; styles recurved, entire. Capsule subglobose, slightly flattened, glabrous, 9 mm in diam, Seeds 6 mm.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution