Crown-of-thorns

Scientific Name :
Euphorbia milii Des Moul
Synonym(s) :
Euphorbia bojeri Hook.
Local/Common name(s) :
Crown-of-thorns
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Exotic: Native to Medagascar; Kerala: throughout (planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Grown as garden plant
Description (Morphology) :

Armed, sprawling shrubs; branches ridged, with straight, paired spines to 3 cm. Leaves altemate, obovate-oblong, glabrous, base attenuate, apex apiculate. Cyathia globose, 5 x 3 mm, subtended by 2 orbicular-apiculate, reddish, basally connate, petaloid bracts 1.5 cm wide, bome on dichotomously branched peduncles in the axils of uppermost leaves; involucre 3 mm, with 5 rounded glands along the margin, altemating with 5 reddish laciniate scales. Staminate: Many, each consisting of a pair of anthers terminal on a short filament. Pistillate: Ovary 3-lobed, 3-celled, with 1 ovule on axile placentae; styles 3, basally connate; stigma 2-fid.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution