Cylindrical snake plant

Scientific Name :
Dracaena angolensis (Welw. ex Carriere) Byng & Christenh.
Synonym(s) :
Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hook.
Local/Common name(s) :
Cylindrical snake plant
Family :
Asparagaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Rigid leaves reach about 5 feet in height and all about 1 ¼ inches in diameter. They are easy to culture and well suited to the home environment. The cylindrical nature of the leaf apparently occurs due to a suppression of dorsi-ventral symmetry, which produces a true top and bottom in most leaves. Its a low maintenance plant. It only needs watering once every three weeks and thrives at room temperature and doesn’t mind the sun either.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution