Dwarf screw-pine

Scientific Name :
Pandanus pygmaeus Thouars
Synonym(s) :
Pandanus racemosus Kurz
Local/Common name(s) :
Dwarf screw-pine
Family :
Pandanaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-December
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of South Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Herbaceous monocot shrub, one of the dwarfest member of Pandanus genus, growing up to only 0.6m height when planted in ground. Low clumping form, aboveground stem not obvious, sending out basal runners that root upon ground contact. Leaves linear, striped with green centre and bright yellow edges, spirally arranged in ranks of 3s around hidden stem. Leaf margins and keels armed with numerous hooked flexible spines. Cream-coloured, produced in inconspicuous clusters on short peduncle (inflorescence stalk). Plant is diocecious, with male and female flowers found on separate plants (note: photos here show male flowers). Blooming seldom observed under local conditions.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution