Elatostema

Scientific Name :
Elatostema lineolatum Wight
Synonym(s) :
Elatostema tumidulum Koidz.
Local/Common name(s) :
Elatostema
Family :
Urticaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-April
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Glabrous herbs with elongated stem. Leaves simple, alternate, oblong-lanceolate, apex caudate-acuminate, base rounded, slightly oblique, coarsely crenate-toothed, lateral nerves 7-9 pairs, slender, archingly joining along margin. Receptacle sessile, solitary; bracts obovate-obtuse; bracteoles linear.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution