Erukku

Scientific Name :
Calotropis gigantea (L.) R. Br.
Synonym(s) :
Asclepias gigantea L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Erukku
Family :
Asclepiadaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Waste lands
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Tropical Asia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Fibre, Poison, Gum, Resin, Latex, Hygiene
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs, stem rounded. Leaves simple, opposite, smaller in branchlets, elliptic-ovate to obovate, apex acute or obtuse, base cordate; lateral nerves 5-7 pairs, adpressed pubescent when young, becoming glabrous on maturity. Flowers pale purple or greenish-white, 3 cm across; pedicels to 3 cm long, stout. Calyx lobes to 3 mm long. Corolla campanulate, tube short, lobes ovate to oblong, recurved. staminal corona of 5 vertical lobes, 1 cm long. Carpels free. Fruit saccate, ovoid; seeds many.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution