Fire bush

Scientific Name :
Hamelia patens Jacq.
Synonym(s) :
Duhamelia patens (Jacq.) Pers.
Local/Common name(s) :
Fire bush
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Tropical America; cultivated throughout the tropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen, woody shrubs; stem pubescent, sulcate, terete ultimately. Leaves opposite, 4.4-10.4 x 0.4-3.5 cm, elliptic, obovate-oblanceolate, glabrous, veins prominent abaxially, lateral-veins 6-8 paired, apex acute or shortly acuminate, margins entire: stipules 0.25 cm long, filiform, base broad; petiole 0.5-1.1 cm long, angled. Flowers sessile, 1.4-2.1 cm long, reddish-yellow. Calyx ca. 0.3-0.4 cm long; tube oblong, lobes 5, short, triangular, acute. Corolla ca. 1.2-1.8 cm long, lobes triangular. Anthers ca. 1.0 cm exserted. Style 1.4 cm long. Fruits uncommon.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution