Garden rauvolfia

Scientific Name :
Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.
Synonym(s) :
Rauvolfia canescens L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pambumkolli, Garden rauvolfia
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Forest plantations also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Introduced from West Indies; now naturalised in Western Peninsular India
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

A small, much-branched woody shrub, 0.6-1.2 m high. Leaves whorled,3-5 at each node, ovate-elliptic. Flowers greenish-white or creamy-white in umbellate cymes; peduncle to 2 cm long. Calyx lobes orbicular, ciliate. Corolla white, ca. 4 mm long, lobes ovate, throat villous. Fruits 6-8 mm across, globose, deep red or purple when ripe; seeds oblong, rugose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution