Garlic vine

Scientific Name :
Mansoa alliacea (Lam.) A.H.Gentry
Synonym(s) :
Adenocalymna alliaceum Miers.
Local/Common name(s) :
Veluthulli-chedi, Garlic vine
Family :
Bignoniaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
September-February
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Tropical America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

A woody climber up to 10-15 m tall, the stem in cross-section exhibiting the wood-bundles in the form of a cross. Leaves opposite, compound, each consisting of a pair of stalked leaflets and a compound tendril with small clinging discs; leaflets oblong or elliptic, subacuminate at apex, entire, narrowed to a cordeate base; petioles 1-2 cm long. Flowers borne in fascicles, reddish or violet, calyx 0.5-0.8 cm long, corolla tube 5 cm long, widely tubular above a narrowed base. Fruits elongate, linear, flattened, 15-20 cm long. Seeds flat, broadly winged at each side, 3 cm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution