Gold spot

Scientific Name :
Duranta erecta L.
Synonym(s) :
Duranta plumieri Jacq.
Local/Common name(s) :
Gold spot
Family :
Verbenaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-March
Habitat :
Grown as hedge plant, also getting naturalised
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Originally from America; now widespread throughout the world
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs; branches often spiny, terete. Leaves 2.5 – 5.5 x 2-4 cm, elliptic-ovate or obovate, base cuneate, margins entire or coarsely serrate above the middle, apex acute, glabrous; petiole to 1 cm long. Flowers in simple or panicled racemes, terminal and axillary; pedicel 2-5 mm long. Calyx tubular, fleshy, 3-4 mm long, angled, persistent. Corolla blue or violet, with or without two purplish stripes on the tube; tube 4-6 mm long, densely puberulent outside above the calyx, limb 7-9 mm across, densely puberulent on both surface, especially towards the throat within. Stamens 4, didynamous. Ovary globular, 8-locular, 8-ovuled. Drupes yellow or orangeish – yellow, 6-10 mm across, globose, completely enclosed by the fruiting-calyx.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution