Guava

Scientific Name :
Psidium guajava L.
Synonym(s) :
Guajava pumila (Vahl) Kuntze
Local/Common name(s) :
Pera, Guava
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Originally from Tropical America; now naturalised in the tropics.
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Dye, Oil, Tannin
Description (Morphology) :

Morphological description: Small trees; stem smooth with pealing bark; young stem 4-angled. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic-oblong, apex acute-apiculate, base rounded to obtuse-cuneate, hirsute on both sides when young, glabrous on ageing except the nerves, thin-coriaceous; lateral nerves prominent; petioles 0.6-1 cm long. Cymes axillary, 1-3-flowered; pedicel short or 0. Calyx tube ovoid, densely hirsute; lobes 4, unitedland closed in bud. Petals 4, white, broadly ovate, caducous. Stamens many. Ovary globose, many-celled; ovules numerous; style subulate. Berry globose crowned by persistent calyx lobes; seeds many, embedded in fleshy pulp.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution