Henna

Scientific Name :
Lawsonia inermis L.
Synonym(s) :
Lawsonia alba Lam.
Local/Common name(s) :
Mylanchi, Henna
Family :
Lythraceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-May
Habitat :
Grown as hedge plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least Concern (LC)
Distribution :
Central Asia and India
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Woody shrubs; bark ashy grey or brown, smooth, branchlets ending in spines. Leaves 2.5-4.5 x 1-2 cm, elliptic or oblong to oblanceolate, base attenuate, apex acute or rounded, subsessile. Flowers in terminal cymose panicles; pedicels 2-4 mm long. Flowers sweet-scented, creamy white, 4-merous. Calyx tube c. 2 mm long, cupular; lobes 4, 2-3 mm long. Petals 4, 3-4 mm long, orbicular or obovate. Stamens 8; filaments 4-5 mm long, inflexed in bud. Ovary globose, 4-celled. Fruit purplish green, 4-6 x 5-7 mm, globose, dehiscing irregularly. Seeds c. 2.5 mm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution