Honey bush

Scientific Name :
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack.
Synonym(s) :
Chalcas paniculata L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Maramulla, Honey bush
Family :
Rutaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests, also grown in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, China, Laos, Malaysia. Pacific Islands, Australia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Oil, Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs or small trees; bark pale greyish to white. Leaves 3-7-foliolate; leaflets ovate to elliptic-ovate or rhomboid, shortly acuminate at apex, attenuate at base, glabrous. Panicles few-flowered, from the axils of upper leaves; peduncle 2-3 cm long. Calyx lobes 5, ovate. Petals 5, elliptic to ovate-elliptic, white. Stamens 10. Disc annular. Ovary 3 mm across, oblong, 2-celled; ovules 1 in each cell; stigma capitate. Berry ellipsoid, acute, red.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution