Indian chrysanthemum

Scientific Name :
Chrysanthemum indicum L.
Synonym(s) :
Dendranthema indicum (L.) Des Moul.
Local/Common name(s) :
Indian chrysanthemum
Family :
Asteraceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Found wild in most habitats. Grasslands on mountain slopes, thickets, wet places by rivers, fields, roadsides
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicinal
Description (Morphology) :

Chrysanthemum indicum is a perennial growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.6 m (2ft in). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: mildly acid, neutral and basic (mildly alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution