Indian cork tree

Scientific Name :
Millingtonia hortensis L.f.
Synonym(s) :
Bignonia suberosa Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Indian cork tree
Family :
Bignoniaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-August
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
South East Asia and Malesia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 15 m high; bark pale brown, corky. Leaves 2-3 pinnate, opposite, estipulate; rachis 45-70 cm long, stout, glabrous, swollen at base, grooved above; pinnae 11-17 pairs, 6-16 cm, slender, grooved above, opposite, imparipinnate; leaflets 3-5, opposite; petiolule 5-10 mm long, slender, grooved above, glabrous; lamina 2.5-8 ×1.5-5 cm, ovate or elliptic-ovate, base oblique, truncate or acute, apex acuminate, margin entire or coarsely dentate-crenate, glabrous except midrib and lateral nerves beneath, membranous; lateral nerves 3-5 pairs, pinnate, slender, prominent, intercostae reticulate, faint. Flowers bisexual, white, in terminal corymbose panicles; calyx 4 mm, cupular, puberulous; lobes 5, 1 mm, obtuse; corolla 2.5 cm across; tube narrow, cylindric, 7 cm, throat wide; lobes 5, subequal; stamens 4, didynamous, filaments 1 and 1.5 cm long; anthers oblong, 1-cell fertile, other reduced to an appendage; disc annular; ovary superior, subsessile, conical, ovules many; style slender; stigma 2-lobed. Fruit an elongated capsule, 30×2 cm, 2-valved; seeds many, winged.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution