Indian hog plum

Scientific Name :
Spondias pinnata (Lf.) Kurz
Synonym(s) :
Mangifera pinnata L. f.
Local/Common name(s) :
Ambazham, Indian hog plum
Family :
Sapindaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-December
Habitat :
Moist deciduous and semi-evergreen forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Tropical Asia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Fodder, Gum, Soft wood, Culinary, Paper pulp
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 25 m high, bark thick, surface grey to pale brown, smooth, a vertically striated; outer bark 1 mm thick, dead, corky; inner bark semi fibrous, pink, streaked with white; blaze pink; exudation colour less, gummy. Leaves imparipinnate, alternate, clustered at the end of branches, estipulate; rachis 25-45 cm, slender, glabrous, swollen at base; leaflets opposite or subopposite; petiole 2-8 mm long, slender, glabrous; lamina oblong, elliptic or elliptic-oblong, base obtuse, subacute, oblique or round, apex acuminate or obtusely acuminate, margin entire, glabrous, chartaceous or membranous; lateral nerves many, parallel, close, slender, prominent, connected by an intramarginal nerve, intercostae reticulate. Flowers polygamous, yellowish-white, subsessile, in terminal spreading panicles; calyx small; lobes 5, imbricate, deciduous; petals 5, oblong, glabrous, spreading, valvate; disc thick, annular, 10-crenate; stamens 10, inserted below the disc; filaments slender; anthers versatile; ovary ovoid or subglobose, superior, immersed in the disc, 5-celled, 1 ovule in each cell, pendulous; styles 5, connivent; stigma spreading. Fruit a fleshy drupe, 3.8-5 cm long, yellow, endocarp woody surround by longitudinal interwoven fibres; seeds 1-3, of which only one is perfect, pendulous, oblong.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution