Jackfruit tree

Scientific Name :
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Synonym(s) :
Artocarpus brasiliensis Ortega
Local/Common name(s) :
Plavu, Jackfruit tree
Family :
Moraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests, also widely cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, South East Asia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Dye, Fibre, Food, Fodder, Timber, Latex, Oil, Musical instrument, Tannin
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees to 25 m high, blackish-grey, mottled with green and black, exfoliating in large thick flakes, exfoliated surface orange-red; exudation milky white latex; trunk with warty tubercles; branchlets glabrous. Leaves simple, altemate, obovate, obovate-oblong, or elliptic-ovate, apex acute or obtuse, base acute, round or cuneate, margin entire, glabrous and shining above and scabrous beneath; lateral nerves 6-8 pairs, pinnate, prominent, arched, intercostae scalariform, prominent; stipules 3-5 cm long, lateral, ovate-lanceolate, sheathing, glabrous, cauducous; petiole 20-40 mm long, stout, grooved above, glabrous. Flowers unisexual, minute, yellowish-green, in spikes enclosed by spathe-like bracts, male from young branches, catkin narrow-cylindric; perianth 2-lobed, puberulous; stamen 1; filament somewhat flattened, stout; anthers ovate-oblong; female catkins from the trunk and mature branches, more massive, perianth with strongly projecting conical apex; ovary superior, globose-obovoid; style exserted; stigma spathulate. Fruit a sorosis oblong, tuberculate, tubercles conical yellowish-green, fruiting perianth yellow to light orange, fleshy; seeds elliptic-oblong, smooth, glossy.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution