Java apple, Wax apple

Scientific Name :
Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merr. & L.M. Perry
Synonym(s) :
Myrtus samarangensis Blume, Bijdr.
Local/Common name(s) :
Java apple, Wax apple
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-June
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
North East India, Malesia to Solomon Islands, widely introduced elsewhere
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Wax Apple is a tropical tree growing to 12 m tall, with evergreen leaves 10-25 cm long and 5-10 cm broad. They are nearly stalkless, elliptic- oblong, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, yellowish to dark bluish-green. The flowers are white, 2.5 cm diameter, with four petals and numerous long stamens.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution