Kalluvazha

Scientific Name :
Ensete superbum (Roxb.) Cheesman
Synonym(s) :
Musa superba Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kalluvazha
Family :
Musaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Moist deciduous and semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Moist deciduous and semi-evergreen forests
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Erect herbs with globose leafsheaths formed into a pseudostem of 50-100 cm diam. Leaves spirally arranged, to 3 x 0.8 m, oblong, entire with channelled midrib; lateral nerves many, parallel from midrib. Spadix 50-100 cm long, with 3-5 spathes at base; bracts several, to 20 x 14 cm, ovate, obtuse, brown. Flowers many on each bracts; unisexual, female flowers towards the base and male flowers above. Septemberals and 2 petals united into a sheath, 3.5 cm long, 5-lobed; third petals forms into a membranous sheath. Stamens 5, perfect, anthers 2.5 cm long, linear-oblong, filaments free. Ovary 3-celled, inferior; ovules several in each cell; style simple, stigma globose. Fruit oblong; seeds few, subglobose, black.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution