Karimkurunji

Scientific Name :
Strobilanthes ciliatus Nees
Synonym(s) :
Nilgirianthus ciliatus (Nees) Bremek.
Local/Common name(s) :
Karimkurunji
Family :
Acanthaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-May
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Southern Western Ghats
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs, branches terete, glabrous. Leaves simple, opposite, 10-15 x 3-5 cm, acuminate at both ends, glabrous, nerves 5 pairs, raised above, scabrid; petiole 2 cm long. Spikes 1.5 cm long, axillary, solitary, peduncled; bracts 6 x 4 mm, obovate; bracteoles 5 x 1 mm, linear-oblong; flowers 5-15. Calyx 5 mm long, lobes oblong, connate below the middle. Corolla 15 mm long, white with violet or blue patches on lower lobes. Staminal sheath hairy.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution