Karinochi

Scientific Name :
Vitex negundo L.
Synonym(s) :
Vitex laciniata Schauer
Local/Common name(s) :
Karinochi
Family :
Vebenaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-July
Habitat :
Grown as hedge plant, also growing wild
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malesia and China, cultivated throughout the tropics
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs or small trees; purple pubescent all over, aromatic. Leaves 3-5-foliolate; leaflets 6-13 x 2-5 cm, narrowly oblong or elliptic to lanceolate, base acute, apex acuminate. Panicles terminal, 10-25 cm long. Calyx 5-toothed obconic, c. 3 mm long, teeth triangular. Corolla deep purple to violet, ca. 7 mm across, hypocrateriform; tube 3-5 mm long, puberulent without, upper lipd 2-lobed, lower 3-lobed with the middle lobe larger, obovate, undulate-margined, other lobes shorter, subequal, obtuse. Stamens 4, filaments purple. Ovary c. 1 mm long; style purple; stigma 2-fid. Drupe 3-5 mm across, globose, purple or black.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution