Karonda

Scientific Name :
Carissa carandas L.
Synonym(s) :
Arduina carandas (L.) Baill.
Local/Common name(s) :
Karonda
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-June
Habitat :
Dry deciduous forests, also grown in homesteads
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Armed shrubs, latex milky, dichotomously branched, spines forked at apex, 4.5 cm. Leaves 6 x 3.5 cm, elliptic-oblong, apex obtuse or emarginate, subcoriaceous; petiole to 0.5 cm. Cymes axillary and terminal, corymbose, puberulus; flowers white; calyx 5-lobed, 2.5 mm ,ovate, , aristate; corolla hypocrateriform, tube 2 cm, pubescent, twisted, 7 x 3 mm, ovate, pubescent; stamens 2.5 mm, obtuse, mucronate, sessile; ovary 1 mm, stigma fusiform, twisted. Berry 2.5 cm across, black when ripe.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution