Kattupalvalli

Scientific Name :
Cryptolepis buchananii Roem. & Schult.
Synonym(s) :
Cryptolepis dubia (Burm.f.) M.R.Almeida
Local/Common name(s) :
Kattupalvalli
Family :
Asclepiadaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-August
Habitat :
Moist and dry deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal, Myanmar, China; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Climbing shrubs with milky latex. Leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, base acute or cuneate, apex obtuse or apiculate. Glabrous and glossy, lower surface glaucous; lateral nerves 10-15 pairs, horizontally parallel; petiole to 1 cm long. Inflorescence axillary dichotomous cymes, shorter than leaves. Peduncles to 2 cm long. Flowers 5-merous, lax. Calyx lobes 5, 2-2.5 cm long, ovate-acute, with 5 scales at base on inner side. Corolla greenish-yellow; tube 1-2 mm long, cylindric; lobes 5, 3-5 mm long, linear- lanceolate, twisted to right, Corolla greenish-yellow; tube 1-2 mm long, cylindric; lobes 5, 3-5 mm long, linear-lanceolate, twisted to right in buds, ovate-acute, with 5 scales at base on inner side. Coronal lobes 5, clavate. Pollen granular, united in tetrads. Carpels 2, apocarpous; ovules many. Follicles 2, woody, c. 7 cm long. Seeds flat, with silky coma.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution