Kulamavu

Scientific Name :
Buchanania lanceolata Wight
Synonym(s) :
Buchanania lonchophylla Voigt
Local/Common name(s) :
Kulamavu
Family :
Anacardiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-March
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Vulnerable (VU)
Distribution :
India, Myanmar; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 20 m high, bark dark grey, smooth; blaze red; exudation resinous. Leaves simple, alternate, estipulate; petiole 20-25 mm, slender, grooved above; lamina elliptic-lanceolate, elliptic-oblanceolate, elliptic-obovate, linear-lanceolate, oblanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, base acute or cuneate, apex acute or acuminate, margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous; lateral nerves 13-20 pairs, pinnate, ascending, prominent, secondary laterals prominent, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers bisexual, white, 2-3 mm across, in axillary and terminal rusty tomentose panicles; calyx short; lobes 3-5 fid, ovate, pubescent, persistent, imbricate; petals 4-5, ovate-obtuse, reflexed, glabrous; stamens 8-10, 1.2 mm long, free, inserted at the base of disc; filaments subulent; anthers sagittate; disc thick, 8-10 crenate; carpels 5-6, free, superior, seated in the cavity of the disc, only one fertile, hairy at base, ovule pendulous from a basal funicle; style short; stigma truncate. Fruit a drupe, 18 mm long, laterally compressed, 2 valved, red.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution