Long pepper

Scientific Name :
Piper longum L.
Synonym(s) :
Chavica roxburghii Miq.
Local/Common name(s) :
Thippali, Long pepper
Family :
Thippali, Long pepper
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-January
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen, evergreen and moist deciduous forests and wastelands
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Scandent or straggling shrubs, sometimes ascending and climbing. Leaves simple, alternate, 8 x 4 cm, ovate, acute at apex, cordate and strongly oblique at base, 7-nerved, membranous, shining above; nerves impressed; petiole 1-3 cm long. Female spike stout, erect; peduncle 1.5 cm long; bracts peltate, orbicular. Male spike to 7 cm long, erect, slender; stamens 2. Berry 2 mm across, glabrous, black or deep red.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution